Bild des Institutes mit dem Logo der Universität

Oberseminare am IAZ

Algebra - Darstellungstheorie - Homologische Methoden

Dienstagnachmittag, Raum 7.527.

Archive: academic year 2010/11

Wintersemester 2010/11

  • Tuesday, October 19, 14:00, 7.527
    Wolfgang Rump, The Gabriel-Roiter measure and spinal modules.

  • Tuesday, October 26, 14:00, 7.527
    Jorge Vitoria, Noncommutative projective spaces and finite dimensional algebras. (Abstract.)

    Followed by: Working group on cyclotomic Hecke algebras, first meeting.

  • Tuesday, November 2, 14:00, 7.527
    Armin Shalile, An introduction to Brauer algebras. (Abstract.)

    Armin Shalile, Brauer characters for Brauer algebras. (Abstract.)

  • Friday, November 5, and Saturday, November 6
    Darstellungstheorietage 2010
    Talks by B.Külshammer, B.Späth, S.Danz, M.Cuntz, Q.Liu, E.Jespers, F.Stoll, M.Neunhöffer, G.Malle

  • Tuesday, November 9, 14:00, 7.527
    Wei Hu, Derived equivalences and stable equivalences.

  • Followed by: Working group on cyclotomic Hecke algebras, second meeting.

  • Tuesday, November 16, 14:00, 7.527
    Steffen Koenig, On dimensions of Brauer (and related) algebras. (Abstract.)

  • Followed by: Working group on cyclotomic Hecke algebras, third meeting.

  • Tuesday, November 23, 14:00, 7.527
    Dong Liu (Huzhou TC, presently Köln), Harish-Chandra modules over some Lie algebras related to the Virasoro algebra (Abstract.)

  • Followed by: Working group on cyclotomic Hecke algebras, fourth meeting.

  • Tuesday, November 30, 14:00, 7.527
    Jonny Comes (TU München), Tensor products in Deligne's Rep(GL_t). (Abstract.)

  • Followed by: Working group on cyclotomic Hecke algebras, fifth meeting.

  • Tuesday, December 7, 14:00, 7.527
    Friederike Stoll, An introduction to BMW-algebras.

  • Followed by: Working group on A_infinity structures, first meeting. Starting at about 15:15.

  • Monday, December 13, 16:00, 8.122 (Kolloquium)
    Steffen Oppermann (NTNU Trondheim), Cyclic polytopes and higher dimensional analogues of cluster categories. (Abstract.)

  • Tuesday, December 14, 14:00, 7.527
    Anton Cox (City University, London), Translation functors for towers of recollement. (Abstract.)
  • Tuesday, December 14, 15:00, 7.527
    Anton Cox (City University, London), Parabolic Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials and the (walled) Brauer algebra. (Abstract.)
  • Tuesday, December 14, 16:15, 7.527
    Steffen Oppermann (NTNU Trondheim), The image of the derived category in the cluster category. (Abstract.)

  • Tuesday, December 21, 14:00, 7.527
    Bernd Ackermann, A proof of Higman's conjecture.

  • Followed by: Working group on A_infinity structures, second meeting.

  • Monday, January 10, to Friday, January 14
    Winter school, HIM (Bonn).

  • Tuesday, January 18, 14:00, 7.527
    Tilemachos Vassias, Cohomology and the modular isomorphism problem.

  • Followed by: Working group on A_infinity structures, third meeting.

  • Tuesday, January 25, 14:00, 7.527
    Wolfgang Kimmerle, Torsion units in integral group rings.

  • Followed by: Working group on A_infinity structures, fourth meeting.

  • Tuesday, February 1, 14:00, 7.527
    Richard Dipper, Unipotent Specht modules of general linear groups and a conjecture of Higman.

  • Tuesday, February 1, 15:10, 7.527
    Qiong Guo, Standard basis of unipotent Specht modules of general linear groups for 2-part partitions.

  • Followed by: Working group on A_infinity structures, fifth meeting. Starting at about 16.30.

  • Monday, February 7, 16:00, 8.122 (Kolloquium)
    Wolfgang Willems (Magdeburg), Extremale Codes.

  • Tuesday, February 8, 14:00, 7.527
    Wolfgang Willems (Magdeburg), The TI character problem.

  • Followed by: Working group on A_infinity structures, sixth meeting.

  • Tuesday, February 15, 14:00, 7.527
    Working group on A_infinity structures, seventh meeting.

  • Tuesday, February 22, 14:00, 7.527
    Chelsea Walton (Michigan), Generalising twisted homogeneous coordinate rings. (Abstract.)

  • Friday, March 18, 14.00, 7.527
    Lino Amorim (U Wisconsin, Madison), The tensor product of A_infinity algebras.

  • Tuesday April 12, 14.00, 7.527
    Working group on Brown representability, first and second meeting
    2pm, Jorge Vitoria, Brown Representability - definitions and some important results.
    3.15pm, Pedro Boavida (Aberdeen), From Brown Representability to Brave New Algebra.

  • Tuesday April 19, 14.30, 7.527
    Working group on Brown representability, third and fourth meeting

  • Wednesday, April 20, 14:00, 7.527
    Sinead Lyle (U East Anglia, Norwich), Homomorphisms between Specht modules. (Abstract.)

  • Sommersemester 2011

  • Tuesday, April 26, 14:00, 7.527
    Piotr Sniady, Asymptotic representation theory of symmetric groups, I: Stanley character formula and Thoma characters.

  • Monday, May 2, 16:00, 8.122 (Kolloquium)
    Catharina Stroppel (Bonn), Kohomologie von Grassmannschen und Fusionsalgebren. (Abstract.)

  • Tuesday, May 3, 14:00, 7.527
    Catharina Stroppel (Bonn), Super-Schur Weyl duality and graded Walled Brauer algebras.

    Piotr Sniady, Asymptotic representation theory of symmetric groups, II: Stanley character formula for balanced Young diagrams. (15:30, 7.527)

  • Tuesday, May 10, 14:00, 7.527
    Piotr Sniady, Asymptotic representation theory of symmetric groups, III: Jucys-Murphy elements and contents evaluation.

  • Monday, May 16, 16:00, 8.122 (Kolloquium)
    Annette Werner (Frankfurt), Gruppen, Gebäude und analytische Räume. (Abstract.)

  • Tuesday, May 17, 14:00, 7.527
    Sebastian Thomas (Aachen), On the second cohomology group of a simplicial group. (Abstract.)

    Piotr Sniady, Asymptotic representation theory of symmetric groups, IV. (15:30, 7.527)

  • Tuesday, May 24, 14:00, 7.527
    Andreas Bächle, On the normalizer problem for subgroups. (Abstract.)

    Bo Chen (Bonn), Gabriel-Roiter measure and representation type of finite-dimensional hereditary algebras (Abstract.)

  • Tuesday, May 31, 14:00, 7.527
    Working group on Khovanov-Lauda algebras (two sessions).

  • Tuesday, June 7, 14:00, 7.527
    Domenica Gusso, Introduction to loops and loop rings

    Jun Hu (Beijing Institute of Technology), Graded cellular bases for the cyclotomic Khovanov-Lauda-Rouquier algebras of type A. (Abstract.)

    Piotr Sniady, Asymptotic representation theory of symmetric groups, V: Open problems related to Jack polynomials.

  • Tuesday, June 21, 14:00, 7.527
    Jorge Vitoria, Introduction to t-structures, I.

    Jun Hu (Beijing Institute of Technology), On the annihilators of tensor spaces in Brauer algebras. (Abstract.)

  • Tuesday, June 28, 14:00, 7.527
    Qunhua Liu, Introduction to t-structures, II.

  • Working group on Khovanov-Lauda algebras.

  • Tuesday, July 5, 14:00, 7.527
    Daniel Labardini Fragoso (Bonn), Tagged triangulations of surfaces and quivers with potentials. (Abstract.)

    15:30, 7.527
    Leo Margolis, Free subgroups in the integer group ring and dihedral p-critical elements. (Abstract.)

  • July 7 to 9, 8.122
    Workshop on t-structures and related topics.

  • Tuesday, July 12, 14:00, 7.527
    Steffen Oppermann (Trondheim), Quotient closed subcategories of quiver representations.

  • Working group on Khovanov-Lauda algebras.

  • Tuesday, July 19, 14:00, 7.527
    Felipe Garcia Lopez (Heidelberg), An algorithm for computing Galois groups of additive polynomials. (Abstract.)

  • Working group on Khovanov-Lauda algebras.

  • Tuesday, July 26, 14:00, 7.527
    Alexander Kleshchev (Oregon), Modular branching rules for projective representations of symmetric groups and lowering operators for the supergroup Q(n) (Abstract.)

    Adam-Christiaan Van Roosmalen (Bielefeld), Hereditary uniserial categories. (Abstract.)

  • Wednesday, August 3, 14:00, 7.527
    Working group on t-structures:
    Frederik Marks: General heart construction on a triangulated category (after Nakaoka) I.
    Jorge Vitoria: General heart construction on a triangulated category (after Nakaoka) II.

  • Tuesday, August 9, 14:00, 7.527
    Working group on t-structures:
    Steffen Koenig: From triangulated categories to module categories via localisation (after Buan and Marsh).

  • Tuesday, August 16, 14:00, 7.527
    Working group on t-structures:
    Qunhua Liu: BBD's realisation functor.

  • Thursday, September 15, 14:00, 7.527
    Leonard Scott (Charlottesville), Semisimple series for q-Weyl and q-Specht modules, and some related integral representation theory of affine Lie algebras and quantum groups, I.

    Leonard Scott (Charlottesville), Semisimple series for q-Weyl and q-Specht modules, and some related integral representation theory of affine Lie algebras and quantum groups, II.
    (Abstract.)